User Tag List

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

  1. #1
    Bodger

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wakefield
    Age
    40
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    I have recently fitted a single Weber 40 dcoe to my 1967 mk2 cortina fitted with a pre xflow.
    i have fitted a sytec twin cable throttle kit but the problem I carnt get full throttle.
    As my car has a rod set up originally to operate the throttle I have welded a vertical rod as many other people have to mount the cable block ,but when the throttle is hard to the floor I only get half throttle.
    i have tried to adjusted the cables etc but still carnt get it set up right.i have thought about cutting a big hole in the floor to give me more travel but that might be a bit drastic.any ideas would be appreciated thanks paul.
    [/URL]

  2. #2
    TURBOSPORT SPONSOR Turbosport Subscriber
    Turbosport Moderator
    Turbosport Administrator
    Graham's Avatar
    My Race Car
    My 1st Project
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ely, Cambs
    Age
    53
    Posts
    24,062
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 1,971 Times in 1,841 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    you need to lengthen your extension so it pulls the cable further

  3. #3
    Bodger

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wakefield
    Age
    40
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    If you mean the two cable adjuster on the top of the carb Iíve adjusted them right out. Thanks paul.
    [/URL]

  4. #4
    TURBOSPORT SPONSOR Turbosport Subscriber
    Turbosport Moderator
    Turbosport Administrator
    Graham's Avatar
    My Race Car
    My 1st Project
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ely, Cambs
    Age
    53
    Posts
    24,062
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 1,971 Times in 1,841 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    no that wont help, you need more mechanical leverage, so you need to further modify the pedal

  5. #5
    Bodger

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wakefield
    Age
    40
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    Quote Originally Posted by Graham View Post
    no that wont help, you need more mechanical leverage, so you need to further modify the pedal
    I did think about cutting and re welding the pedal to give me more travel or warming the shaft up and bending the pedal up wards slight to give me more travel. I think I might get hold of a second hand pedal and experiment with that first. Thanks paul.
    [/URL]

  6. #6
    Pit Crew Forest_rallying's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    1,622
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 205 Times in 189 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    Without looking at your throttle cable kit it's difficult to comment on, however some makes of linkage were adjustable where the cables fitted and you were able to adjust your pedal ratio there.
    Look at the length of rod on an Escort pedal and that's the length you need to be aiming for. From memory a Cortina only has a small ammount of pedal travel compared to an Escort so you need to bear that in mind. Google some pictures of an Escort pedal assy and should give you some ideas.

  7. #7
    Bodger

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wakefield
    Age
    40
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    The lot I am using is this one.

    [/URL]

  8. #8
    Bodger

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wakefield
    Age
    40
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    I hi have converted my peddle to like like this one.but but rod is slightly more to the left. I think my rod is a little shorter due to lack of room under my dash.
    [/URL]

  9. #9
    I support TS Decade Plus User
    Turbosport Subscriber
    alladdin's Avatar

    My 1st Project
    My 2nd Project
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    s.wales
    Age
    56
    Posts
    9,576
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 382 Times in 377 Posts

    Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tay14 View Post
    I hi have converted my peddle to like like this one.but but rod is slightly more to the left. I think my rod is a little shorter due to lack of room under my dash.
    Longer the rod the more travel at carb. 👍


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Pit Crew Forest_rallying's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    1,622
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 205 Times in 189 Posts

    Re: Problem with Sytec throttle set up on single 40 dcoe.

    Move the cables to the bottom holes on the quadrant and where the cable adjusters go the through the bracket that mounts onto the carb and see if it makes any difference.

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts