User Tag List

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Looking to map L6 Ecu

  1. #1
    Tyre Kicker

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Malta
    Age
    27
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Looking to map L6 Ecu

    Hi, I need some help mapping an L6 ecu. I have a Cosworth I want to fit bigger injectors to and would like to map it myself. I read the chip I had and wrote it on another eprom, just to be safe, but when the ignition is turned, the injectors go on with the engine off. Can anyone tell me why this happens? Using TunerProRT

  2. #2
    TURBOSPORT SPONSOR Turbosport Subscriber
    Turbosport Moderator
    Turbosport Administrator
    Graham's Avatar
    My Race Car
    My 1st Project
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Ely, Cambs
    Age
    53
    Posts
    24,062
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 1,971 Times in 1,841 Posts

    Re: Looking to map L6 Ecu

    do the injectors just spray for a moment or stay open? if they are staying open you probably have a short circuit somewhere

  3. #3
    Spanner Monkey Ianbavs's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Essex
    Age
    49
    Posts
    331
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 28 Times in 28 Posts

    Looking to map L6 Ecu

    They have permanent 12v and -ve individual switching through ecu so if all firing must be ecu issue Iím thinking


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Tyre Kicker

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Malta
    Age
    27
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Looking to map L6 Ecu

    They seem to be firing as if the engine was on. Definitely a chip issue as it only did it when using the copied chip. The original works just fine. Nothing was changed when writing. Using ST M27128A eprom, don't know if it makes any difference.

  5. #5
    Tyre Kicker

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Looking to map L6 Ecu

    If the ecu is a l6, you need a 64kb chip, 128kb for the l8

  6. #6
    Tyre Kicker

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Malta
    Age
    27
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Looking to map L6 Ecu

    Ah I see. Thanks for the info. I'll order some and give it a shot then. Curious as to how it would cause them to go on though

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts